Actions for Declaratory Judgment
[…] In these situations, the insurance company might seek a declaratory judgment asking the court to determine whether the insurance policy provides coverage. “A declaratory judgment is a proper vehicle for an insurer to determine whether coverage exists for a specific pending claim.” Britamco Underwriters v. Cent. Jersey Invs., 632 So. 2d 138, 139 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994).

Fla. Stat. § 86.021 – Declaratory Judgment Act

The right to seek a declaratory judgment is established by Florida law, specifically, Fla. Stat. § 86.021. That statute, often referred to as the Declaratory Judgment Act provides:

“Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder.” Fla. Stat. § 86.021.

“The Declaratory Judgment Act is to be liberally construed to afford parties relief from insecurity and uncertainty with respect to rights and status.” Roth v. Charter Club, Inc., 952 So. 2d 1206, 1207 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007) (internal citation omitted).